Schedule of Events

The following schedule is tentative and subject to change. Up to 7.5 Continuing Education Credits are currently pending approval. For a printable schedule of events click here →

Saturday, August, 1

7:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Exhibitor Move In and Silent Auction Set Up

(Ballrooms D, F & H – Jekyll Island Convention Center)

7:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Golf

Golfers meet at Pine Lakes Course by 7:30 a.m. for an 8:00 a.m. shotgun start

Lunch will be sponsored by Superior Pine

9:00 a.m. – 7:30 p.m.
GFA Information Booth & Registration Office Open

(Registration Booth – Jekyll Island Convention Center)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Board of Directors Session

(Westin Hotel – Grand Ballroom)

4:15 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Annual Business Session

(Westin Hotel – Grand Ballroom)

6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
Welcome Reception

Opening of the Forestry Expo and Silent Auction

(Ballrooms D, F & H – Jekyll Island Convention Center)

7:30 p.m. – Until
“Your Choice” Evening

Sunday, August 2

All sessions held in the Jekyll Island Convention Center
7:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.
Prayer Breakfast

Speaker: Steve McWilliams

Music By: The Heartwood String Band

(Ballrooms E & G)

7:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
GFA Information Booth & Registration Office Open

(Registration Booth)

8:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Exhibits and Silent Auction Open

(Ballrooms D, F & H)

8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Keynote Session

The Importance of Political Advocacy to the Forestry Community

Dick Molpus, President, Molpus Woodlands Group

(Ballroom B)(1 CFE/CLE)

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Break

Refreshments located in Exhibit Hall

10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
General Session 1

Risk Management and Effective Federal Advocacy and Engagement

  • Moderator: Mike Bell, Director of Economic Development, Public Affairs & Communications, Rayonier
  • Scott Jones, CEO, Forest Landowners Association
  • Chris Isaacson, Executive Vice President, Alabama Forestry Association
  • Tom Putnam, Special Projects Manager, The Langdale Company

(Ballroom B)(1.5 CFE/CLE)

11:45 a.m. – 1:45 p.m.
Awards Luncheon

Featured Speaker: Secretary of State Brian Kemp

2015 Georgia Forestry Association Awards:

  • Evergreen Award
  • Chairman’s Awards

2015 Project Learning Tree Awards:

  • Outstanding Facilitator of the Year
  • Outstanding Educator of the Year
  • Outstanding Service Award

(Ballrooms E & G)

2:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Exhibits and Silent Auction Re-Open
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
General Session 2

The Mosquito in the Tent: How the U.S. Endowment for Forestry and Communities is Affecting North America’s Forest Sector

Carlton Owen, President & CEO, U.S. Endowment for Forestry & Communities

(Ballroom B)(1 CFE/CLE)

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Break

Refreshments located in Exhibit Hall

3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
General Session 3

Endangered Species Act – Federal, State, and Private Perspectives on Conservation

  • Kyla Cheynet, Senior Wildlife Biologist, Plum Creek
  • Jon Ambrose, Chief of Nongame Conservation at Georgia Department of Natural Resources
  • Mike Harris, At-Risk Species Coordinator, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Region 4
  • Lauren Ward, Doctoral Candidate, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources, University of Georgia

(Ballroom B)(1.5 CFE/CLE)

5:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
Registration Office Open

(Registration Booth)

6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Finale of Silent Auction & Grand Prize Drawing

(Ballrooms D, F & H)

7:15 p.m. – 7:45 p.m.
Half & Half Raffle Drawing Live Auction

(Ballrooms E & G)

7:45 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.
Dinner and Entertainment

The “KTG” Band

(Ballrooms E & G)

Monday, August 3

All sessions held in the Jekyll Island Convention Center
7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.
Breakfast Served

(Ballroom G)

8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Registration Office Open

(Registration Booth)

8:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Pick-Up of Auction Items

(Ballrooms D, F & H)

8:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
General Session 4

Challenges and Opportunities for the Logging Industry in Georgia

  • Moderator: Dr. Dale Greene, Dean, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources, University of Georgia
  • Paul Ferre, Projects Forester, Beasley Forest Products
  • Shawn Baker, Forest Harvesting, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources, University of Georgia
  • Chad Nimmer, Georgia State Representative (R, Blackshear), Pierce Timber

(Ballroom G)(1.5 CFE/CLE)

9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Concurrent Session 1

Efficient, Effective and Productive Management of Our Pine Plantation Resource

Derek Dougherty, President, Dougherty & Dougherty Forestry Services, Inc.

(Breakout 7 & 8)(1 CFE/CLE)

9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Concurrent Session 2

Key Concepts of Estate and Business Succession Planning: Yours or TheIRS

  • Jim Gillis, Financial Advisor, Raymond James Financial Services, Inc.
  • Jim Swink, Vice President, Raymond James Insurance Group

(Breakout 9 & 10)(1 CFE/CLE)

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Emerging Leaders Summer Meeting

Growing Leaders: Some Not-So-Common Tips to Excel in Your Career

Joe Parsons, Senior Wood Procurement Manager, Graphic Packaging International

(Breakout 9 & 10)(1 CFE/CLE)